PRIVACY POLICY
 

This privacy policy describes how ZEDUCATION LIMITED deals
with your personal information, and how we protect your privacy.

 

Your Privacy


Our commitment to your privacy
We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the
personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting
your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.
We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the
Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.


Your Personal Information


Collecting your personal information


If you access any of our services you will need to provide us with some
or all of the following personal information:
• Your name.
• Your email address.
• Your residential or postal address.
• Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and
card verification code (CVC) code.


Collectively, this is known as your “personal information".
Note: We do not handle or store full credit card details. These are
captured directly by a Payment Card Industry Data Security
Standard compliant payment provider who will only deal with your
personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.


Using Your Personal Information


We collect and use your personal information to:


• Provide you with the products and services you sign up for.


• Conduct market research surveys: if you opt-in to receive 

Consumer NZ surveys – such as our satisfaction survey of energy
providers – we will contact you by email to invite you to participate.


• Tell you about our new products and services: for example, if you
are opted-in to email marketing communications we may email you
to let you know about new content you may be interested in.


Changing Your Personal Information


You have the right to view and change any personal information
we hold about you at any time.
Alternatively, you can contact ZEDUCATION on 027 300 2253 or
at pasitaua@zeducation.co.nz


Disclosing your personal information


We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party.
But we will share your contact information with trusted third parties
that work on our behalf to distribute our email or print
communications.

 

These companies will only use your personal information in
accordance with the Privacy Act (or equivalent overseas
legislation) and this privacy policy and will never share or on-sell
any information that they hold on behalf of Consumer NZ.
We sell survey results to third parties in an aggregated format. The
survey results do not contain any personally identifiable or
personal information.


Cookies


Consumer NZ uses cookies and web beacons to help us understand
how visitors engage with our website. These technologies allow us to:


• Improve our website (for example, identify and promote popular
reports); and


• Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.
Temporary cookies: We use temporary (per-session) cookies to
"remember" that a member or digital pass holder has logged in.
This means you do not have to enter your email address and
password more than once during a visit. 


Please note: Our temporary cookies must be accepted to login
and access consumer.org.nz, or to purchase a membership or
digital pass from us.


If your browser is set to notify you when you receive a cookie, you
will be prompted to accept the cookie. Please select "Yes".
Third party cookies and other technologies: We use third party
cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather
website analytics. This includes:


• Remarketing: we use third party cookies – such as Google
Analytics cookies – to keep track of the reports you’re interested in
and remarket them to you when you leave our site (as a result, you
may see ads from Consumer NZ when you visit other websites).


• Impression reporting: we use web beacons to estimate the number
of users that have viewed and clicked on our advertisements (as a
result, we’re able to gauge the success of a campaign).


• Demographics and interest reporting: we use cookies and web
beacons to get an overview of our readership broken down by age,
gender and interests such as home appliances or technology (as a
result, we can provide you with relevant information, services and
features and also gauge the popularity of our content).
You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our
site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google
Analytics please visit this page.


You can also ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies:
simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser
(for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.


Contacting You


We may contact you to:


• Respond to any enquiries you make.


• Provide any information necessary for the operation and
security of our site.
If you are a member we may also contact you to advise of changes
to our terms and conditions, services or new products or
promotions. 


Email communications


All new members will be signed up to automatically receive email
marketing communications. You can choose to remove yourself
from email marketing communications by following the
"unsubscribe" prompt at the bottom of each email or by updating
your preferences in your My Consumer profile.
Digital pass holders will not receive email marketing
communications.


More Information Complaints


ZEDUCATION LIMITED is committed to dealing quickly and
appropriately with any privacy complaints.
If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your
privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately on
pasitaua@zeducation.co.nz or call (027)3002253.


For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner's
website.


Other Information


You can find more information about our policies for protecting your
personal information in our terms and conditions and our security policy.